WHA is excited to begin a new hockey season. All competitive levels will begin their hockey season on Saturday, September 30th. Please find further level details below:
Bantam’s, U12 and Peewee level teams are posted on the Tryout Information page.
Squirts and U10’s will begin with a combination of classroom/dryland and on ice instruction the first two weeks of October. Squirts and U10’s will begin tryouts on Monday, Oct. 23 and team selections will be posted Sunday, October 29.
Below are scheduled tournaments for each level:
Bantams A:
Nov. 24-26 - Champlin - Rebels Thanksgiving Classic
Dec. 8-10- Warroad - Hockey-Town USA
Dec. 15 -17 - Hutchinson - Battle at Burich
Bantam B1:
Nov. 10-12 - Bloomington- Bloomington Winter Classic
Dec. 1 -3 - Bemidji - Bemidji Hockey Tournament
Jan. 4-7 - Hastings
Bantam B2:
Nov. 24-26 - Minneapolis Cup
Peewee A:
Nov. 9-12 - St. Paul - Honor the Game
Dec. 1 - 3 - Hutchinson - Battle at Burich
Jan. 5-7 - Duluth - Up North
Peewee B2:
Dec. 1-3 - Hutchinson - Battle at Burich
Jan. 5-7 - Brainerd- Brainerd Hockey
Jan. 19-21 - Lakeville - Panther Classic
Peewee C:
Nov. 17-19 - Owatonna - O-Town Showdown
Dec. 8-10 - Fargo, ND- Buffalo Wild Wings Woodchipper
Feb. 1 - 4 - Eden Prairie - The EP Tourney
U12 A:
Nov. 9-12 - Blaine - All American Girls
Dec. 1-3 - Bloomington - Winter Warm Up
Jan. 12 -14 - Brainerd - Brainerd Hockey
U12 B2:
Nov. 9-12 - Blaine- All American Girls
Jan. 12-14 - Brainerd - Brainerd Hockey
Jan. 26-28 - Hutchinson - Tiger Town Showdown
Squirt B1:
Nov. 24 -26 - Prior Lake - Wishbone Classic
Jan. 26-28 - Brainerd - Brainerd Hockey
Feb. 2-4 - Inver Grove Heights - Squirt Winter Classic
Squirt B2 GOLD:
Dec. 1-3 - New Hope - New Hope Classic
Jan. 19-21 - Monticello - Iceberg Classic
Feb. 2-4 - Bemidji - Bemidji Hockey Tournament
Squirt B2 PURPLE:
Dec. 1-3 - Moorhead, MN - Eli Johnson Memorial
Dec. 8-10 - Hudson, WI - Hudson Hockey
Jan. 5-7 - Hutchinson - Battle at Burich
Squirt C:
Nov. 17-19 - Brainerd - Brainerd Hockey
Jan. 5-7 - Hutchinson - Battle at Burich
Feb. 1-4 - Eden Prairie - The EP Tourney
U10 B2
Nov. 17-19 - Marshall
Dec. 8-10 - Hastings
Jan. 19-21 - STMA
Below are the levels WHA will be playing this season competitively:
Bantams - A, B1, B2
Peewees - A, B2 and C
U12 - A and B2
Squirts - B1, B2, B2 and C (B2's being two equal teams)
U10 - B2
U12: Girls 6th & 7th Grade 2023 – 2024 school year, born 06/01/2010 to 05/31/2012
U15: Girls 8th & 9th Grade 2023-2024 school year, born 06/01/2007 to 05/31/2010
Squirts: 4th & 5th Grade 2023 – 2024 school year, born 06/01/2012- 05/31/2014
Peewee: 6th & 7th Grade 2023– 2024 school year, born 06/01/2010 to 05/31/2012
Bantam: 8th & 9th Grade 2023 – 2024 school year, born 06/01/2008 to 05/31/2010
The Registration "Competitive Level" is not currently available.